REMINDER: Siteowner has no obligation to monitor the Forums. However, Siteowner reserves the right to review the Materials submitted to or posted on the Forums, and remove, delete, redact or otherwise modify such Materials, in its sole discretion and for any reason whatsoever, at any time and from time to time, without notice or further obligation to you. Siteowner has no obligation to display or post any Materials provided by you. Siteowner reserves the right to disclose, at any time and from time to time, any information or Materials that Siteowner deems necessary or appropriate to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, contract obligation, legal or dispute process or government request. To further read the rules and terms of agreement of this Forum, click here.

Topic Options
#2860786 - 10/16/18 11:19 PM Re: Stents? [Re: patrolman]
oneula Offline
Michael Peterson status
**

Registered: 06/03/04
Posts: 2776
Originally Posted By: patrolman
Originally Posted By: squidley
Originally Posted By: patrolman
Hey Squidley, my primary MD didn't think it was the heart because my blood pressure is normal and my cholesterol is good (normal overall count, high count of the good cholesterol). I'm still hoping...


There are 4 major gene type people where cholesterol is concered. It puts constraints on broad statements about cholesterol test results. In the end there are only two tests that matter, and they don't include "good cholesterol" (HDL) count.

1. Triglycerides. They represent ingested fat. The liver converts triglycerides into HDL and LDL cholesterol. When carbs glycate the liver it curtails cholesterol production, and blood triglycerides rise. You want low triglycerides.

2. Very low density lipoprotein (VLDL) count. These are basically the dead cholesterol particles which a glycated liver produces. You want very low VLDL count.

Ask to see your cholesterol test. Some old school doctors omit one or both of these tests. If you don't see them listed then get a new test with these tests included. Do whatever it takes to get them.
.


Hey Squid, my numbers from my blood test on 8-21 were-

Total cholesterol 205 (normal below 200)
Triglycerides 137 (normal less than 150)
HDL (good) chleserol 80 (normal above 40, excellent if above 65)
LDL (bad) cholesterol 98 - (desired level under 130, best under 100)

Did not see VLDL.

I did not take the Cardiologists advice. He told me not to do any long runs until after the angiogram. I did a run today. Started really slow (for me) and after five minutes I felt the chest tightness. I eased up even more and was considering stopping, But after another ten minutes the tightness disappeared. This has been the pattern. I continued running paying close attention to any sensation in my chest but none came and I ended up running ten miles.

Angiogram is on Wednesday. Keeping all my limbs crossed....


Hey Jeff
I won't give you my numbers but they are 10 times worse
hope you got a hold of my brother. He told me he still has 5 stents plus a cracked chest

I have something similar as you described but I don't have chest pains,
I just start rapidly over heating to the point where I can't catch my breath and get dizzy after about 30 minutes to an hour of any kind of activity. Doesn't matter how strenous, like an old car I just start over heating and can't catch my breath.

I even bought these icepacks for my neck and a vest full of icepacks to try and cool down but it doesn't help. Even bought one of those sombreros with a built in solar powered fan and one of those chilling head bands for use while doing the yard doesn't make a difference the timing is always about the same plus It always seems to take a whole day to recover so I'm only good for one major house chore a weekend these days.

Recently I started taking my blood pressure and hour or two after coming in taking a shower and resting and the weird thing is that although my blood pressure is normal my pulse rate is off the roof like near double and stays that way until I recover the next day. I did some research and found the. Article below which is kind of my symtoms in a nutshell.
The cardiologist already told me last november that I have a blockage and have had one for some time but they wanted to try to use medicine (pills) to try and fix it with the last resort remedy being an angiogram/angioplasty. At this point I'm willing to settle for the angioplasty and stents as needed to get my quality of life back so I can get back in the water where I belong.

Take a look at the info and see where you fit. There are two other lessor levels of high pulse rate issues,

Quote:
Ventricular Tachycardia

Ventricular tachycardia is a fast heart rate that starts in the heart's lower chambers (ventricles). This type of arrhythmia may be either well-tolerated or life-threatening, requiring immediate diagnosis and treatment.
The seriousness depends largely on whether other cardiac dysfunction is present and on the degree of the ventricular tachycardia.

Explaining the problem
In cases of ventricular tachycardia, electrical signals in the heart's lower chambers fire abnormally. This interferes with electrical impulses coming from the sinoatrial (SA) node, the heart's natural pacemaker.
The disruption results in a faster than normal heart rate. This rapid heartbeat keeps the heart's chambers from filling completely between contractions, which compromises blood flow to the rest of the body.

Causes of ventricular tachycardia
Ventricular tachycardia is most often associated with disorders that interfere with the heart's electrical conduction system.

These disorders can include:
* Lack of coronary artery blood flow, depriving oxygen to heart tissue
* Cardiomyopathy distorting the heart's structure
* Medication side effects
* Illicit drugs such as cocaine
* Sarcoidosis (an inflammatory disease affecting skin or body tissues)

Range of symptoms
Symptoms for ventricular tachycardia vary. Common symptoms include:
* Dizziness
* Palpitations
* Shortness of breath
* Nausea
* Lightheadedness
* Falling unconscious
* Cardiac arrest, in extreme cases

Treatment options
The cause of your ventricular tachycardia will inform your treatment options. Possible approaches include:
* Medication
* Radiofrequency ablation
* Surgery
* Immediate electrical defibrillation, in extreme cases
_________________________
waSUPcuz? shaka ala n da mooleh bulls..

Top
#2860831 - 10/17/18 12:37 AM Re: Stents? [Re: oneula]
patrolman Offline
Miki Dora status
**

Registered: 07/28/05
Posts: 4258
Hey Bernie, I go in tomorrow AM for the angiogram, Hoping for the best. I hope you get the treatment you need. I was reading on a running forum how some people's performance improves after stents. I've never had any breathing issues which is why my primary care MD's diagnosis of asthma left me perplexed. I never noticed an tachycardia. In fact during my treadmill it took a long time to get my heart rate up.

Top
#2862016 - 10/18/18 09:39 PM Re: Stents? [Re: patrolman]
patrolman Offline
Miki Dora status
**

Registered: 07/28/05
Posts: 4258
So I had good news and bad news. Good news is I did not have arterial blockages, no large build up of plaque. So, in a snse my primary care MD was right.

The bad news- you know how the heart is a muscle and you see the veins supplying the blood on top of the heart? Well, what was causing the chest tightness is that one of the veins that supplies blood to the heart is partly under some muscle. I guess it is a defect that I've always had. So when the heart starts working the muscle contracts on top of the vein and restricts blood.

The bad news is they can't put in a stent because the muscle might crush it. They could crack open my chest and cut that bit of muscle off but that's extreme. So the MD is trying some low dose beta blocker which lowers blood pressure and slows the heart. We will see if that alleviates the symptoms.

One mystery is why the pain goes away. He speculated that maybe the other veins take up the slack as the heart gets busy. Makes me think that maybe the beta blocker will interfere with that???

Top
#2862077 - 10/19/18 01:46 AM Re: Stents? [Re: patrolman]
oneula Offline
Michael Peterson status
**

Registered: 06/03/04
Posts: 2776
good news Jeff (about the plaque)
they were able to see all this with an angiogram or did you get some kind of scan?

I'm on some kind of blood pressure medicine myself that hasn't made a difference for me

I saw my GP wednesday and she said she would talk top the cardiologist about my new heart rate findings. She said if I truly had a blockage I should have chest pains but its kaiser. My dad died of complications from an enlarged and his last 20+ years weren't pleasant but he didn't have chest pains. But they told me I didn't have an enlarged heart from the echogram, ekg and stress test.

I want the roto rooter procedure too

Take care
_________________________
waSUPcuz? shaka ala n da mooleh bulls..

Top
#2862191 - 10/19/18 11:19 AM Re: Stents? [Re: patrolman]
patrolman Offline
Miki Dora status
**

Registered: 07/28/05
Posts: 4258
Hey Bernie. They diagnosed the "myocardial bridge" during the angiogram. They told me right away while I was still on the table. The cardiologist showed me how one vein (which shows up black on the scan) would periodically disappear.

I started on the beta blocker that night (Wednesday) and, maybe I'm just hyper aware right now, but it seems to have the opposite effec of the intended efectt- I never felt tightness unless I was running and then only the first 15 minutes or so. Instead, last night I was feeling a little tightness lying down. Also, it was supposed to make me drowsy and I was awake all night. I kept thinking maybe easing the blood pressure is making the compression on the vein tighter??? That's a total layman talking though...


The tachycardia sounds more complicated. The "electrical conduction system" and "radiofrequency ablation?" Mine are nuts and bolts and your's are transistors and resistors.

Hoping for the best for both of us.

ps If I were to pass on right now at least my surf life would feel kind of complete- I got one of those really memorable waves on Sunday, a "wave of the day" set wave at Malibu and one of my best friends was paddling out and saw it. Rode almost to the pier. I got out after that (only 3 waves in 2 hours...Malibu madness...but that one made it totally worth it).

Top
#2871740 - 11/07/18 08:09 AM Re: Stents? [Re: patrolman]
SurfDoc Offline
Michael Peterson status
****

Registered: 12/19/02
Posts: 1965
Loc: ex-pat Huntington Beach
This is not coronary artery disease and may or may not be due to the venous supply to your heart. It's a complex syndrome likely but the beta blocker is worth a shot.
_________________________
Peace,
Surf Doc
Be safe, surf smart, know your limits! Check this: www.happyshark.com

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2


Moderator:  Groundswell, Nameless60, r32